Tutor Privacy Notice

e-Qualitas Professional Services Limited (eQ) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your working relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Data Protection Legislation”).

It applies to all tutors engaged by e-Qualitas and individuals who apply to work as a tutor for e-Qualitas.

1. e-Qualitas is a “data controller”

e-Qualitas provides teacher training services and must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services. In doing so, e-Qualitas acts as a data controller.

As a data controller, e-Qualitas is responsible for deciding how personal information about you is held and used.

We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

We may amend this notice at any time.

2. Data protection principles

We will comply with the Data Protection Legislation. Under GDPR, the personal information we hold about you must be:

1.         Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2.         Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used    in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3.         Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4.         Accurate and kept up to date.

5.         Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6.         Kept securely.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

3. What information do we hold about you?

We may collect, store and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Name(s) including title
  • Contact details such as addresses, telephone numbers, and email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Marital status
  • Bank account details
  • National insurance no.
  • Nationality
  • Education history and qualifications
  • Work history and references
  • Photographs
  • Records relating to the engagement
  • TRA status check

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race, ethnicity and national identity
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
  • Criminal convictions and barred list information

4. How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information through the application process, directly from individuals or from their supplying entity. We will collect additional personal information during the course of training-related activities throughout the period of you working with us.

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

5. How we will use information about you

We use tutor personal data to:

  • assess your suitability to work as a tutor and make a decision about your recruitment or appointment;
  • progress your application and carry out necessary vetting and background checks;
  • assess the quality of our training and services;
  • fulfil all legal and regulatory requirements (including carrying out internal audits to demonstrate compliance);

•    determine the terms on which you work for us;

•    check you are legally entitled to work in the UK;

•    pay you (or your supplying entity) and, if you are an employee or deemed employee for tax purposes, deducting tax and National Insurance contributions (NICs);

•    administer the contract we have entered into with you;

•    undertake business management and planning, including accounting and auditing;

•    make decisions about your continued engagement;

•    make arrangements for the termination of our working relationship;

•    assess training and development requirements;

•    deal with legal disputes involving you;

•    comply with health and safety obligations;

•    prevent fraud;

•    monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies; and

•    monitor equal opportunities.

6. The lawful basis upon which we process this information 

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. It is in the legitimate interests of all parties involved – e-Qualitas, our tutor, the trainee and schools – that e-Qualitas can process personal data.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  • Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  • Where it is needed in the public interest or for official purposes.

7. If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to engage you as a tutor, or perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

8. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

9. Consent

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of your personal information in accordance with our written policy to carry out our legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law.

In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

10. Data sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties, including schools and third-party service providers, where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

This includes:

  • The Department for Education
  • Schools
  • Ofsted
  • ESFA
  • Auditors
  • Quality assurance consultants
  • Partner schools within our SCITT partnership
  • Organisations carrying out the end point assessment in relation to teaching        apprenticeships
  • SCITT teams, boards and committees
  • Third parties which provide, host and support our IT systems and software (subject to appropriate security measures).
  • Third parties in order to carry out the necessary vetting checks (e.g. DBS, TRA, referees)

All our third-party processors are required to process the data lawfully and fairly and in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the data, using appropriate technical or organisational measures to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss.

We do not allow our third-party processors to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We will not share any of the information we have received with any third parties for marketing purposes. 

11. Transferring information outside the EU

We will ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection and is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the EU and UK laws on data protection.

12. Security

We have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. The information we receive will be held securely by us and any of our data processors whether the information is in electronic of physical (paper) format.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

There are procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

13. Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Once you are no longer engaged by the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

14. Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us. Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject         access request”).
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.
  • Where the processing of your data is based on your consent, you have the right to         withdraw this consent at any time.

If you have a concern about the way that eQ is collecting or using your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted on 0303 123 1113, Monday-Friday 9am-5pm.

15. Contact

For further information about your rights, or if you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Data Protection Officer at DPO@e-qualitas.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.